Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] "(1) $ 2,500,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(2) $ 4,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(3) $ 5,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(4) $ 6,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(5) $ 7,500,000 for fiscal year 2000.".
Subtitle C-DNA Identification
SEC. 210301. SHORT TITLE.
This subtitle may be cited as the "DNA Identification Act of 1994".
SEC. 210302. FUNDING TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY AND AVAILABILITY OF DNA
ANALYSES FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT IDENTIFICATION PURPOSES.
(a) Drug Control and System Improvement Grant Program .-Section 501(b)
of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968
(42 U.S.C. 3751(b)) as amended by section 150003, is amended-
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (23);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (24) and inserting
"; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(25) developing or improving in a forensic laboratory a capability to
analyze deoxyribonucleic acid (hereinafter in this title referred to
as 'DNA') for identification purposes.".
(b) State Applications .-Section 503(a) of title I of the Omnibus
Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3753(a)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(12) If any part of funds received from a grant made under this part